December 8 - Celebration of the 26th anniversary of the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan. This day will be announced as a day off.
Main Indicators of the National Library of Uzbekistan for November 2018
There are 215,737 registered users in the National Library of Uzbekistan named after Alisher Navoi. 785 of them have been re-registered.
The number of registered users in November 2018 is 2838, out of which 35 are foreign nationals.
The users were divided into the following categories:
Student - 1327;
Readers - 820;
Abiturient - 262;
Master - 68;
Scientist - 5;
Associate Professor - 9;
On November 30, 2018, in connection with the carrying out of preventive and sanitary work in the National Library of Uzbekistan it is announced a “Sanitary Day”. Services are not available to users on these day.
Joint seminar on the development of future libraries
On November 23, 2018, together with the Goethe Institute of Tashkent, a seminar was held for specialists of information and library institutions on the future development of libraries in the future. Deputy Director of the Samarkand Information and Library Center R. Amirov presented the UNESCO "Young Experts, International Summer School for Future Library Executives" Program.
The book of "Theory and Practice of Strategy" (Theory and Practice Strategizing) is presented to the National Library of Uzbekistan.
The book "Theory and practice of Strategy" of Doctor of Economic Sciences, Professor of Political Economy Vladimir Lvovich Kvint, published in 2018 in the publishing house "Tasvir", was presented to the National Library of Uzbekistan. The book is in Uzbek and Russian languages.